Sunday, 30 September 2012

US - Guatemala MOU Renewed

As part of the spate of bilateral cultural property MOU renewals, the latest is Guatemala (Rick St Hilaire: 'CPIA Cultural Property MoU with Guatemala Renewed and Expanded', 30th Sept 2012). What happens when they are no longer renewed? Do items traded in the US not in accordance with the principles of the 1970 UNESCO Convention on the on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the Illicit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property (with its Art. 3) suddenly become licit again in the US - even though it is a state party of the Convention? What is the point of that? 

No comments:

Creative Commons License
Ten utwór jest dostępny na licencji Creative Commons Uznanie autorstwa-Bez utworów zależnych 3.0 Unported.